Look for:

Research Detail

2021/08/02 / Erste Group Research

Equity Weekly


Die wichtigsten US-amerikanischen Konzerne haben in der letzten Woche über ihre Geschäftsverläufe berichtet. Die Ergebnisse fielen überwiegend sehr gut aus. Der globale Aktienmarktindex notiert im Wochenverlauf in EUR moderat positiv (+0,4%).

Der chinesische Aktienmarkt ist bereits seit einigen Quartalen einem erhöhten politischen Risiko ausgesetzt. Dieses ist am höchsten bei den Unternehmen aus den Bereichen Technologie, Einzelhandel, Finanzierung, Logistik und Bildung, weil hier die Politik die Kontrolle über die Daten und die Geschäftstätigkeiten der Firmen nicht verlieren will. Ein Ende der politischen Eingriffe in die Unternehmensaktivitäten in China erscheint unrealistisch. Somit dürfte die Underperformance des chinesischen Aktienmarktes andauern.

In der kommenden Woche werden vermehrt europäische Firmen, wie BMW, Infineon, BP, Siemens, adidas und Allianz über ihre Geschäfts-entwicklungen berichten, aber auch einige US-amerikanische Energie- und Pharmakonzerne. Wir erwarten mehrheitlich positive Ergebnisse und einen moderaten Anstieg des globalen Aktienmarkt-Index.

Die Berichtssaison verläuft bisher sehr erfreulich. Alle drei im ATX vertretenen Banken konnten in dieser Woche positive überraschen, Indexschwergewicht OMV ebenso. Daneben konnten auch Andritz und Palfinger überzeugen, Verbund und AMAG trafen immerhin die Analystenschätzungen.

PDF Download Download PDF (2.4MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2021/08/02
Languagede
Product nameEquity Weekly
Topic in focusEquities
Economy in focusAustria
Currency in focusEuro
Sector in focusBanks, Basic Resources, Industrial Goods & Services, Oil & Gas, Real Estate, Retail, Technology, Utilities
Download

Erste Group related products

Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
-AT000065201174
Alphabet (Google)US02079K30590
AMAGAT00000AMAG33
Amazon.ComUS02313510671
ams OSRAMAT0000A18XM40
AndritzAT000073000751
AppleUS03783310054
BAWAGAT0000BAWAG247
ImmofinanzAT0000A21KS244
IntelUS45814010010
MicrosoftUS59491810451
OMVAT000074305969
PalfingerAT000075830513
RBIAT000060630661
VerbundAT000074640984



Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. For more details please read our Data protection policy.

INFORMATION FOR CORPORATE AND INSTITUTIONAL CLIENTS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Erste Group Bank AG or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites”) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions (the “Interested Party“).

The publication and distribution of information as well as offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites is prohibited by law in some jurisdictions. For this reason, persons in countries in which the publication as well as the offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites are not permitted by law, must not enter the Websites and/or acquire the products displayed on the Websites.

Neither Erste Group nor any third party shall offer access to the Websites or offer the products to especially, but not limited to citizen/residents of the United States and “U.S. person” (as defined in Regulation S under the US Securities Act 1933 as amended). For this reason, the distribution or redistribution of the information, materials and products into United States or into any other jurisdiction where it is not permitted under the applicable law, as well as to the citizens/residents of these countries shall be prohibited. The securities displayed on the Websites have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 and trading in the securities has not been approved for purposes of the US Commodities Exchange Act of 1936. For this reason the securities may, inter alia, not be offered, sold or delivered within the United States or, for the account and benefit of U.S. persons.

The Interested Party is solely responsible to examine, whether he may enter the Websites under the law applicable to it. Erste Group shall not be responsible for the distribution of content of any of the Websites to individuals or entities which provide false information about their right to enter the Websites. For this reason Erste Group shall not be liable for any legal claims or damages which may result from the unauthorized entering or reading of the Websites.

By agreeing to this hereto, the Interested Party confirms that
(i) It has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer;
(ii) It informed itself about any possible legal restriction and warrants that it is not restricted or prohibited to enter the Websites according to any law applicable; and
(iii) It does not make available the contents of the Websites to any person who is not qualified by law to enter the Websites.
(iV) It is no consumer.