Questions on securities

Monday - Friday 09:00-17:00

Quick guide

Choose your country

Research Detail

2024/02/22 / Erste Group Research

2024 Profit growth of +7% expected, AI demand significant driver


Rating changes: Abbott Laboratories, Procter & Gamble, Alimentation CoucheTard, Cisco, Adobe

The companies in the global equity market index will increase their sales by +4.3% (Y/Y) and profits by +7.1% this year. The expected P/E ratio 2024e for the global equity market is 18.1x. It has risen significantly in recent months due to the positive index performance and currently corresponds exactly to the long-term historical average. The expected dividend yield in 2024e is 2.1%.

Earnings estimates for 2024 have been revised significantly downwards for the global equity market since the start of the year. Earnings expectations have recently weakened for almost all sectors. Only in the financials and commodities sectors have consensus earnings estimates improved slightly. We expect the global equity market index to achieve lower gains in the medium term than in recent months.

NVIDIA: 4Q sales well above guidance at USD 22 billion, quarterly profit of USD 12.2 billion after USD 1.4 billion in the previous year, strong outlook for 2024

Schneider Electric: 2023 strong growth in North America, EBITA margin significantly improved, solid guidance for 2024
Abbott Laboratories: Numerous new products support sales and profit growth

PDF Download Download PDF (5.7MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2024/02/22
Languageen
Product nameRecommendation List
Topic in focusEquities
Economy in focusEurozone, Germany, Japan, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States
Currency in focusBritish Pound, Euro, Swiss Franc, US Dollar
Sector in focusAutomobiles & Parts, Banks, Basic Resources, Chemicals, Construction & Material, Financial Services, Food & Beverage, Health Care, Industrial Goods & Services, Insurance, Media, Oil & Gas, Personal & Household Goods, Retail, Technology, Telecommunications, Travel & Leisure, Utilities
Download

Erste Group related products

Page 5 of 5
Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
TencentKYG8757216340
Tesla US88160R10140
Thermo Fisher ScientificUS88355610230
Tokyo ElectronJP35714000050
TotalEnergiesFR00001202710
Toyota MotorJP36334000010
UBSCH02447675850
UniCreditIT00052393600
UnileverGB00B10RZP780
UnitedHealth GroupUS91324P10210
ValeBRVALEACNOR00
VerizonUS92343V10440
Vertex Pharmaceuticals US92532F10030
Vinci FR00001254860
VisaUS92826C83940
VolkswagenDE000766403924
WalmartUS93114210390
Walt DisneyUS25468710600



Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. For more details please read our Data protection policy.

INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE CLIENTS / CONSUMERS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Erste Group Bank AG or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites”) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions (the “Interested Party“).

The publication and distribution of information as well as offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites is prohibited by law in some jurisdictions. For this reason, persons in countries in which the publication as well as the offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites are not permitted by law, must not enter the Websites and/or acquire the products displayed on the Websites.

Neither Erste Group nor any third party shall offer access to the Websites or offer the products to especially, but not limited to citizen/residents of the United States and “U.S. person” (as defined in Regulation S under the US Securities Act 1933 as amended). For this reason, the distribution or redistribution of the information, materials and products into United States or into any other jurisdiction where it is not permitted under the applicable law, as well as to the citizens/residents of these countries shall be prohibited. The securities displayed on the Websites have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 and trading in the securities has not been approved for purposes of the US Commodities Exchange Act of 1936. For this reason the securities may, inter alia, not be offered, sold or delivered within the United States or, for the account and benefit of U.S. persons.

The Interested Party is solely responsible to examine, whether he may enter the Websites under the law applicable to it. Erste Group shall not be responsible for the distribution of content of any of the Websites to individuals or entities which provide false information about their right to enter the Websites. For this reason Erste Group shall not be liable for any legal claims or damages which may result from the unauthorized entering or reading of the Websites.

By agreeing to this hereto, the Interested Party confirms that
(i) It has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer;
(ii) It informed itself about any possible legal restriction and warrants that it is not restricted or prohibited to enter the Websites according to any law applicable; and
(iii) It does not make available the contents of the Websites to any person who is not qualified by law to enter the Websites.