Questions on securities

Monday - Friday 09:00-17:00

Quick guide

Choose your country

Research Detail

2024/02/14 / Erste Group Research

Neues Allzeithoch in den USA nach starker Berichtssaison


Empfehlungsänderungen: Home Depot, Equinor, Amgen

Coverage beendet: AmBev, Kering

In der laufenden US-Berichtssaison für das 4Q 2023 haben 75% der Unternehmen des S&P 500 positive Gewinnüberraschungen veröffentlicht. Bei den Sektoren Energie, Technologie und Industrie war der Anteil der positiven Gewinnüberraschungen am höchsten. Das US-Gewinnwachstum sollte im 4Q insgesamt +2,9% (J/J) betragen. Für das 1Q und für das 2Q werden Gewinn-Steigerungsraten von +4% (J/J) bzw. +9,1% (J/J) prognostiziert. Aufgrund der guten Ergebnisse und Aussichten der Firmen erzielte der S&P 500 zuletzt ein neues Allzeithoch von über 5.000 Punkten. Die 4Q-Berichtssaison läuft in Europa schlechter als in den USA. Nur 53% der Unternehmen konnten Gewinne berichten, die über den Erwartungen lagen. Die Gewinne europäischer Firmen sollten im 4Q im Jahresvergleich insgesamt um -5,5% fallen. Für das 1Q 2024 wird ein Gewinnrückgang von -8,4% erwartet. Die Gewinne werden erst ab dem 2Q wieder leicht wachsen (2Q 2024e: +2,2%).

BP: Umsatz fiel 2023 um -13%, Anzahl der Aktien um 6% reduziert, weiter hohe Buybacks angekündigt

Novo Nordisk: 4Q23 Umsatz: +37%, Guidance von +18% bis +26% in 2024
McDonalds: Solides Jahr 2023, Umsatz: +10%, EBIT: +24%, Ziel: 2.000 neue Filialen weltweit p.a. in den nächsten vier Jahren

PDF Download Download PDF (5.6MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2024/02/14
Languagede
Product nameEmpfehlungsliste
Topic in focusEquities
Economy in focusEurozone, Germany, Switzerland, United States
Currency in focusEuro, Swiss Franc, US Dollar
Sector in focusAutomobiles & Parts, Banks, Basic Resources, Chemicals, Construction & Material, Financial Services, Food & Beverage, Health Care, Industrial Goods & Services, Insurance, Media, Oil & Gas, Personal & Household Goods, Retail, Technology, Telecommunications, Travel & Leisure, Utilities
Download

Erste Group related products

Page 5 of 5
Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
T-Mobile USUS87259010400
Taiwan SemiconductorTW00023300080
TencentKYG8757216340
Tesla US88160R10140
Thermo Fisher ScientificUS88355610230
Tokyo ElectronJP35714000050
TotalEnergiesFR00001202710
Toyota MotorJP36334000010
UBSCH02447675850
UniCreditIT00052393600
UnileverGB00B10RZP780
UnitedHealth GroupUS91324P10210
ValeBRVALEACNOR00
VerizonUS92343V10440
Vertex Pharmaceuticals US92532F10030
Vinci FR00001254860
VisaUS92826C83940
VolkswagenDE000766403924
WalmartUS93114210390
Walt DisneyUS25468710600



Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. For more details please read our Data protection policy.

INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE CLIENTS / CONSUMERS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Erste Group Bank AG or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites”) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions (the “Interested Party“).

The publication and distribution of information as well as offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites is prohibited by law in some jurisdictions. For this reason, persons in countries in which the publication as well as the offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites are not permitted by law, must not enter the Websites and/or acquire the products displayed on the Websites.

Neither Erste Group nor any third party shall offer access to the Websites or offer the products to especially, but not limited to citizen/residents of the United States and “U.S. person” (as defined in Regulation S under the US Securities Act 1933 as amended). For this reason, the distribution or redistribution of the information, materials and products into United States or into any other jurisdiction where it is not permitted under the applicable law, as well as to the citizens/residents of these countries shall be prohibited. The securities displayed on the Websites have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 and trading in the securities has not been approved for purposes of the US Commodities Exchange Act of 1936. For this reason the securities may, inter alia, not be offered, sold or delivered within the United States or, for the account and benefit of U.S. persons.

The Interested Party is solely responsible to examine, whether he may enter the Websites under the law applicable to it. Erste Group shall not be responsible for the distribution of content of any of the Websites to individuals or entities which provide false information about their right to enter the Websites. For this reason Erste Group shall not be liable for any legal claims or damages which may result from the unauthorized entering or reading of the Websites.

By agreeing to this hereto, the Interested Party confirms that
(i) It has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer;
(ii) It informed itself about any possible legal restriction and warrants that it is not restricted or prohibited to enter the Websites according to any law applicable; and
(iii) It does not make available the contents of the Websites to any person who is not qualified by law to enter the Websites.