Questions on securities

Monday - Friday 09:00-17:00

Quick guide

Choose your country

Research Detail

2023/12/21 / Erste Group Research

2024: Profit growth of +9% y/y expected


Rating Changes: Holcim, Waste Management, ExxonMobil, Oracle

The performance of the US stock market this year was determined by the exceptionally high performance of the "Magnificent 7" stocks. These are the shares of: Apple, Microsoft, Alphabet, Amazon.com, NVIDIA, Tesla Motors and Meta. The performance of these stocks weighted by market capitalization has been +68% since the beginning of the year. The US stock market (S&P 500) rose by +21% overall this year. The prospects that US technology stocks will continue to rise next year are positive. The sector's expected sales growth for 2024 is +10.5% (y/y) and the forecast earnings growth is +16.1% (y/y).

For the global market as a whole, the expectation for earnings growth in 2024 is now +9% y/y in USD. Sales should increase by +5% y/y. In terms of valuation, the global equity index with an expected P/E ratio of 17.8x for 2024e is below the historical average of 19.4x over the last 20 years.

Holcim: Organic growth, EBIT rises sharply

Waste Management: Sales and margin increase expected in 2024

PDF Download Download PDF (5.8MB)

General information

AuthorErste Group Research
Date2023/12/21
Languageen
Product nameRecommendation List
Topic in focusEquities
Economy in focusEurozone, Germany, United States
Currency in focusEuro, US Dollar
Sector in focusAutomobiles & Parts, Banks, Basic Resources, Chemicals, Construction & Material, Financial Services, Food & Beverage, Health Care, Industrial Goods & Services, Insurance, Media, Oil & Gas, Personal & Household Goods, Retail, Technology, Telecommunications, Travel & Leisure, Utilities
Download

Erste Group related products

Page 2 of 5
Name  ISIN# Erste Group products
BPGB00079805910
Bristol-Myers Squibb US11012210830
CaterpillarUS14912310150
Chevron US16676410050
China Construction BankCNE1000002H10
Cie Financiere RichemontCH02104833320
CiscoUS17275R10230
CitigroupUS17296742420
Coca-ColaUS19121610070
ConocoPhillipsUS20825C10450
Daikin Industries JP34818000050
DanoneFR00001206440
Deere & CoUS24419910540
Deutsche BankDE000514000828
Deutsche BoerseDE000581005525
Deutsche TelekomDE000555750823
DHL GroupDE000555200436
DiageoGB00023740060
Eli LillyUS53245710830
EquinorNO00100969850
Exxon MobilUS30231G10220
Fomento Eco. MexicanoUS34441910640
General Motors US37045V10080
Gilead SciencesUS37555810360
GlaxoSmithKlineGB00092528820



Decline
Accept

We use cookies and web analysis software to give you the best possible experience on our website. If you consent, these tools will be used. For more details please read our Data protection policy.

INFORMATION FOR PRIVATE CLIENTS / CONSUMERS

Any information, material and services regarding financial instruments and securities provided by Erste Group Bank AG or any of its affiliates (collectively “Erste Group“) on this and any linked website hereafter (jointly the “Websites”) shall be exclusively to investors who are not subject to any legal sale or purchase restrictions (the “Interested Party“).

The publication and distribution of information as well as offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites is prohibited by law in some jurisdictions. For this reason, persons in countries in which the publication as well as the offering and selling of products and services described on the Websites are not permitted by law, must not enter the Websites and/or acquire the products displayed on the Websites.

Neither Erste Group nor any third party shall offer access to the Websites or offer the products to especially, but not limited to citizen/residents of the United States and “U.S. person” (as defined in Regulation S under the US Securities Act 1933 as amended). For this reason, the distribution or redistribution of the information, materials and products into United States or into any other jurisdiction where it is not permitted under the applicable law, as well as to the citizens/residents of these countries shall be prohibited. The securities displayed on the Websites have not been and will not be registered under the US Securities Act of 1933 and trading in the securities has not been approved for purposes of the US Commodities Exchange Act of 1936. For this reason the securities may, inter alia, not be offered, sold or delivered within the United States or, for the account and benefit of U.S. persons.

The Interested Party is solely responsible to examine, whether he may enter the Websites under the law applicable to it. Erste Group shall not be responsible for the distribution of content of any of the Websites to individuals or entities which provide false information about their right to enter the Websites. For this reason Erste Group shall not be liable for any legal claims or damages which may result from the unauthorized entering or reading of the Websites.

By agreeing to this hereto, the Interested Party confirms that
(i) It has read, understood and accepted this Information and the Disclaimer;
(ii) It informed itself about any possible legal restriction and warrants that it is not restricted or prohibited to enter the Websites according to any law applicable; and
(iii) It does not make available the contents of the Websites to any person who is not qualified by law to enter the Websites.